Home | Site Map
About Monkeys
About Monkeys



About Monkeys

Gibbons

Gibbons are lesser apes.

Gibbons Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Hylobatidae

Other Names: Gibón Hulock, Hoolock, Myouk Umaigyall, Tooboung, Uluk, White-browed Gibbon, Wu-wa

Gibbon in Foreign Languages:

Arabic: ghibuun
Mandarin: chángběyuán
Czech: gibon
Finnish: gibboni
French: gibbon
Galician: xibón
German: Gibbon
Hungarian: gibbon
Irish: giobún
Italian: gibbone
Japanese: tenagazaru
Navajo: mágí bigaanézí
Polish: gibon
Portuguese: gibăo
Russian: gibbón
Slovak: gibon
Spanish: gibón
Thai: chá-nee

Species: Their are a number species of gibbons, they are classified, referring to their size, as lesser apes. Gibbons are divided into four genus groups - Hylobates, Hoolock, Nomascus, and Symphalangus.

Species Include

Lar Gibbon
(aka White-handed Gibbon) - Hylobates Lar
Bornean White-bearded Gibbon - Hylobates Albibarbis
Agile Gibbon (aka Black-handed Gibbon) - Hylobates Agilis
Müller's Bornean Gibbon - Hylobates Muelleri
Silvery Gibbon - Hylobates Moloch
Pileated Gibbon (aka Capped Gibbon) - Hylobates Pileatus
Kloss's Gibbon ( aka Mentawai Gibbon or Bilou) - Hylobates klossii
Western Hoolock Gibbon - Hoolock Hoolock
Eastern Hoolock Gibbon - Hoolock Leuconedys
Siamang - Symphalangus Syndactylus
Northern Buffed-cheeked Gibbon - Nomascus Annamensis
Concolor (aka Black Crested Gibbon) - Nomascus Concolor
Cao Vit Black Crested Gibbon - Nomascus Nasutus
Hainan Black Crested Gibbon - Nomascus Hainanus
Northern White-cheeked Gibbon - Nomascus Leucogenys Southern
White-cheeked Gibbon - Nomascus Siki
Yellow-cheeked Gibbon - Nomascus Gabriellae

Size: Gibbons are 17 to 25 inches long and weigh 9 to 29 lbs. The largest gibbon species is the siamangs. Female gibbons are usually heavier then their male counterparts.

Habitat: Gibbons are found in tropical and subtropical rainforests of Southeast, South, and East Asia that includes the territories of northeastern India, southern China, Borneo, Myanmar, Indonesia, Malaysia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Thailand and Cambodia.

Description: Gibbons are small, slender, agile and have no tail. Color variations occur between species from cream to brown or black. Gibbons have a hairless face with dark eyes, small nostrils, and black skin. Gibbons have an opposable thumb and an opossable big toe.

Behavior: Gibbons are arboreal and spend much of their time in trees. A gibbon family has a home range of 30 to 50 acres.

Diet: Gibbons eat fruit, leaves, flowers, seeds, tree bark, insects, spiders, bird eggs, and small birds. The majority of their diet consists of fruit.

Communication: Gibbons are known for their singing. Their sounds can be heard for up to 2 miles away.

Did You Know?

Gibbons are especially fond of figs.

Gestation: Gibbons carry their young for approximately 7 months.

Sexually Mature: Gibbons sexually mature between the ages of 6-9.

Life Span: Gibbons live in the wild 25-30 years. Gibbons can live up to 40 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

Gibbons cannot swim, and will avoid water.

 

 


Gibbons

Conservation Status: Most Species are Endangered / Vulnerable












Birth: Newborn gibbons are hairless except for a small tuft of hair on their heads.

Social Structure: Gibbons are social animals and form pair bonds and live in family groups of a mating pair with their offspring. Gibbons are said to be monogamous and mate for life.

Athleticism: Gibbons are acrobatic, agile and athletic. Gibbons have been seen leaping over 30-50 feet in a single jump. Gibbons can swiftly move through the tree tops at a rate of up to 35 mph.

Monkey Gifts

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2014 DR Management
All rights reserved
About Primates :: Wild Animals