Home | Site Map
About Monkeys
About Monkeys



About Monkeys

Saki Monkeys

Saki Monkeys are one of several New World monkeys of the genus Pithecia.

Saki Monkey Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Pitheciidae
Genus: Pithecia

Other Names: Sakis,

Species: There are a number of species of saki monkeys.

Saki Monkey Species Include:

Equatorial Saki - Pithecia Aequatorialis
Buffy Saki - Pithecia Albicans
Rio Tapajos Saki - Pithecia Irrorata
Monk Saki - Pithecia Monachus
White Faced Saki (aka Guianan Saki or Golden-faced Saki,) - Pithecia Pithecia
White-footed Saki - Pithecia Albicans

Size: Saki monkeys are 20 inches long and weigh up to 4.5 lbs.

Habitat: Saki Monkeys are primarily found in Northern and Central South America from Colombia to Peru and even into Bolivia and Brazil. Saki Monkeys dwell in the trees of the rainforests.

Description: Saki monkeys are small and have long, bushy tails. Sakis have fur which can be black, grey or reddish depending on the particularly species. A sakis face is bare of any fur and they have a furry hood around their faces.

Behavior: Saki monkeys are diurnal, meaning that they are active during daylight hours and at rest at night.

Diet: A saki monkey's diet consists of primarily fruit, and is supplemented by leaves, flowers, insects, rodents and bats.

Communication: They communicate use shrill vocalizations.

Did You Know?
Sakis are extremely territorial and will let out a loud roar to let others know that they have entered their territories.

Gestation: Saki monkeys carry their young for 150 to 180 days.

Sexually Mature: Saki monkeys are sexually mature around the age of 3.

Life Span: Saki monkeys live approximately 30 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

Young saki monkeys are independent at the age of 6 months.

Social Structure: Sakis congregate in small family groups that consist of a mating pair and their offspring. Saki monkeys are usually monogamous, and the mating pair will stay together their entire lives.

 


Saki Monkey

Conservation Status: Insufficient Data









Monkey Gifts

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2014 DR Management
All rights reserved
About Primates :: Wild Animals