Home | Site Map
About Monkeys
About Monkeys



About Monkeys

Capuchin Monkeys

Capuchin Monkeys are New World monkeys.

Capuchin Monkey Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Cebidae

Other Names: Sapajou, Ringtail, Organ-grinder Monkey, Capuchins

Capuchin Monkey in Foreign Languages:

Finnish:
kapusiiniapina / kapusiini
German: Kapuzineraffe
Mandarin: juanweihóu

Species: Capuchin monkeys are members of two genus, Cebus and Sapajus.

Some Cebus Sub-Species include:

White-fronted Capuchin - Cebus Albifrons
White-faced Capuchin - Cebus Capucinus
Blond Capuchin - Cebus Queirozi
Golden-bellied Capuchin - Cebus Xanthosternos
Tufted Capuchin - Cebus Apella
Kaapori Capuchin - Cebus Kaapori
Wedge-capped Capuchin - Cebus Olivaceus
Black-striped Capuchin - Cebus Libidinosus
Black Capuchin - Cebus Nigritus

Some Sapajus Sub-Species include:

Black-capped, Brown or Tufted Capuchin - Sapajus apella
Guiana Brown Capuchin - Sapajus Apella Apella
Large-headed capuchin - Sapajus Apella Macrocephalus
Margarita Island capuchin -Sapajus Apella Margaritae Blond Capuchin - Sapajus flavius
Black-striped Capuchin - Sapajus Libidinosus
Black Capuchin - Sapajus Nigritus
Crested Capuchin or Robust Tufted Capuchin - Sapajus Nigritus Robustus
Golden-bellied Capuchin - Sapajus Xanthosternos

Size: Capuchin monkeys are 12-22 inches long and weigh between 3-9 lbs.

Habitat: Capuchin monkeys are found in the tropical rainforests or low lying forests in South and Central America.

Description: Capuchin monkeys are black, brown, buff, white or a combination there of. Their coloring can vary depeding on the species. Capuchin monkeys have round heads, stocky builds, prehensile tails and opposable thumbs.

Behavior: Capuchin monkeys are diurnal and arboreal.

Diet: Capuchin monkeys eat fruit, insects, frogs, vegetation, nuts, flowers, seeds, roots, spiders, snails and small birds.

Communication: Capuchin monkeys are social creatures and they scream, whistle and bark in order to communicate.

Did You Know?

Capuchin monkeys mark their territories, leaving a scent by soaking their hands and feet in urine.

Gestation: Capuchin monkeys carry their young for approximately 150 to 160 days.

Sexually Mature: Female capuchin monkeys sexually mature and give birth the first time around the age of 4. Male capuchin monkeys sexually mature around the age of 8.

Life Span: Capuchin monkeys typically live around 20-45 years in the wild. Capuchins will typically live longer in captivity. Predators of the capuchin monkey include: hawks, eagles, boa constrictors and jaguars.

Did You Know?

Capuchins, considered among the most intelligent of the New World monkeys

Social Structure: Capuchin monkeys live in a group of 10-30 members. The group is typically dominated by a single male, and consists of females and their offspring and young males. The group or troup of capuchins will have a home range, which typically covers 124–247 acres. When not in search of food capuchins will spend their time playing and grooming each other.

Athleticism: Capuchin monkeys can jump up to nine feet, they use their jumping skills to swing from tree branch to tree branch.


Capuchin Monkey

Conservation Status: Insufficient Data















Monkey Gifts

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2014 DR Management
All rights reserved
About Primates :: Wild Animals