Spider Monkeys are New World monkeys.
Spider Monkey Classification:
Spider Monkey in Foreign
Italian: Scimmia Ragno
Conservation Status: The
conservation status of spider monkeys
varies from species to species.
Some species of Spider monkeys are
listed as critically endangered,
endangered, or vulnerable.
Species: There are a number
of species of spider monkeys.
Spider Monkey Species
Red-faced Spider Monkey
- Ateles Paniscus
Monkey - Ateles Belzebuth
Peruvian Spider Monkey
- Ateles Chamek
Brown Spider Monkey
- Ateles Hybridus
Monkey - Ateles Marginatus
Black-headed Spider Monkey
- Ateles Fusciceps
Brown-headed Spider Monkey
- Ateles Fusciceps Fusciceps
Colombian Spider Monkey
- Ateles Fusciceps
Geoffroy's Spider Monkey
- Ateles Geoffroyi
Yucatan Spider Monkey
- Ateles Geoffroyi Yucatanensis
Mexican Spider Monkey
- Ateles Geoffroyi Vellerosus
Nicaraguan Spider Monkey
- Ateles Geoffroyi Geoffroyi
Ornate Spider Monkey
- Ateles Geoffroyi Ornatus
Hooded Spider Monkey
- Ateles Geoffroyi Grisescens
Size: Spider monkeys measure
14 to 26 inches long and weigh between
14-26 lbs. Black-headed Spider Monkeys
are the largest of the spider monkey
Habitat: Spider monkeys
reside in Mexico, Central and South
America. They are found in the tropical
rain forests, semi deciduous and
Description: Spider monkeys
are long and thin. Spider monkeys
have long, prehensile tails that
can measure up to 3 feet in length.
Spider monkeys have long arms, and
thumbless hands. Spider monkeys
are covered with fur that is coarse
and may be brown, reddish-brown,
reddish, black, gray, or a ruddy
gold. A spider monkeys hands and
feet are usually black. Spider monkeys
have small heads that do not have
Behavior: Spider monkeys
are diurnal. Spider monkeys are
seed dispersers. Spider monkeys
are territorial and spend the majority
of their time in the tree tops,
rarely coming down to the ground.
Diet: Spider monkey exist
primarily on fruit and nuts. They
will also eat leaves, spiders, and
monkeys use vocalizations
and body language to communicate.
Spider monkeys have been witnessed
screaming, barking and even
throwing branches to show
A variety of calls
variety that spider
monkeys make are
audible for miles.
Gestation: Spider monkeys
carry their young for 226-232 days.
Birth: The newborn spider
monkey is completely dependent on
it's mother for the first 10 weeks.
It will cling to its mother, riding
on her back at that time. Mother
spider monkeys are relegated with
the task of caring for the young.
Sexually Mature: Female
spider monkeys give birth every
Life Span: Spider
monkeys have an average life
span of 22 years in the wild.
A spider monkey's
tail is tactile and
works almost like
a 5th hand would.
Social Structure: Spider
monkeys gather in troops of 20-40
members, but will often break into
smaller groups of 2-8 members.
Athleticism: Spider monkeys
are highly agile.